Legal ruling 1996-2
[…] The governmental entity will negotiate and effect the liability insurance on its own behalf with the nonadmitted insurer.

Situation 2. A quasi-governmental entity which is a regional transit authority organized by local governments is considering directly placing insurance orders for liability protection with a nonadmitted insurance company, rather than utilizing a surplus line broker to secure insurance coverage. The quasi-governmental entity will negotiate and effect the liability insurance on its own behalf with the nonadmitted insurer.

Law and Analysis

Insurance Code ("Ins. Code") § 1760 provides in full:

(a) Any person may negotiate and effect insurance to protect himself, herself, or itself against loss, damage, or liability with any nonadmitted insurer.

(b)Every person that effects insurance governed by this chapter shall pay the tax imposed by Part 7.5 (commencing with Section 13201) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

Ins. Code § 19 states:

"Person" means any person, association, organization, partnership, business trust, or corporation.

Until its amendment in 1993 (Stats. 1993, c. 1142 (SB 625)), Ins. Code § 1760 read in full: