Legal ruling 1996-2
[…] While a governmental entity might, for example, be more properly classified as an association, municipal corporation, or organization, depending upon particular facts and circumstances, it must ultimately fall within the definition of a "person" to have the right to effect and negotiate insurance with a nonadmitted insurer.

In conjunction with the expansion of persons who could negotiate with a nonadmitted insurer was the imposition of tax on those same persons effecting insurance with a nonadmitted insurer. Ins. Code § 1760(b) provides that "[e]very person that effects insurance governed by this chapter [i.e. insurance effected with a nonadmitted insurer] shall pay the tax imposed by Part 7.5 . . . of the Revenue and Taxation Code [the Nonadmitted Insurance Tax Law]." (Emphasis and bracketed items added.).

Any entity or party relying on the Insurance Code's definition of person for the right to effect insurance with a nonadmitted insurer under Ins.