Skip to Main Content
State of California Franchise Tax Board

LEGAL RULING NO. 211

CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD
Legal Ruling No. 211

January 20, 1958

DIVIDENDS: DEDUCTIBILITY UNDER SECTION 24402

Dividends paid from earnings and profits which have not been included in the measure of the tax are not deductible under the provisions of Section 24402.

During 1955 X corporation adopted a plan of complete liquidation. Within twelve months of the adoption of the plan, X sold certain assets at a substantial gain.  The gain was excluded from the measure of the tax under the provisions of Section 24512. X thereafter declared a dividend payable to taxpayer. At the time the dividend was declared X had sufficient earnings and profits accumulated from sources other than the sale of assets with which to pay the dividend. These amounts had been included in the measure of the tax. Advice is requested as to the proper method of computing the deductibility of the X dividend under Section 24402.

In determining the deductibility of dividends for a given year, it is necessary to determine the ratio that the total earnings and profits received during the year bears to the earnings and profits which have been included in the measure of the tax. The resulting percentage is applied to the dividends paid to determine the deductible portion under Section 24402.

In the instant case the gain realized by X corporation from the sale of its assets became a part of the earnings and profits from which dividends could be paid. They were properly includible, therefore, in the denominator for the dividend computation. Since they were not a part of the earnings and profits which was included in the measure of the tax they were properly omitted from the numerator for the dividend computation. The resulting ratio is the percentage of the dividend which is deductible.

The fact that X had other earnings and profits from which the dividend could have been paid would have no effect on our computation. Under Section 24495 (b) dividends are paid from the total earnings and profits earned for a particular year and not from just a part thereof. Since paid from the total fund we must use the total amount for our denominator in the dividend computation.

Help us improve our website

Don't include social security numbers or other personal/confidential information.



Thank you for your help.

If you need assistance, contact us.

Oops! Something went wrong.

We appreciate your feedback. Please try again later

Chat with an FTB Representative
 

You are leaving ftb.ca.gov

We do not control the destination site and cannot accept any responsibility for its contents, links, or offers. Review the site's security and confidentiality statements before using the site.

If you have any issues or technical problems, contact that site for assistance.

Ahora está saliendo de ftb.ca.gov

Nosotros no controlamos el sitio web al que se destina y no podemos aceptar ninguna responsabilidad por su contenido, enlaces, u ofertas. Revise las declaraciones de seguridad y confidencialidad del sitio antes de usar el sitio. Si tiene algún problema en general o técnico, comuníquese con ese sitio para obtener asistencia.

Si tiene algún problema en general o técnico, comuníquese con ese sitio para obtener asistencia.