Questions and responses from the 2018 annual liaison meetings December 2018 Tax News
[…] It seems this practice works to circumvent the 20-year statute. Please explain how this practice is supported by current California statute.

Response #1:

Our 20-year collection statute is Revenue and Taxation Code (R&TC) Section 19255.

Under subdivision (c)(1) of RT&C Section 19255, a “tax liability,” as those terms are used in Section 19255, includes both “tax” and “fees.”

Under subdivisions (a) and (c)(2) of RT&C Section 19255, where there is more than one liability for a tax year, the 20-year statute runs from the latest “due and payable” date for those liabilities. (RT&C Section 19255(a) (“after 20 years have lapsed from the date the latest tax liability for a taxable year . . . becomes ‘due and payable’ within the meaning of Section 19221”) and (c)(2) (“If more than one liability is ‘due and payable’ for a particular taxable year, . . . , the ‘due and payable’ date that is later in time shall be the date upon which the 20-year limitation of subdivision (a) commences.”).)